020 8337 7788

Old Malden Ln, Worcester Park KT4 7PX, UK

  • Newsletter

Data privacy notice.    ©2018 by The River Club.

The River Club Privacy Notice

This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data you give to us.

1.    What kind of personal information about you do we process?
-Personal and contact details
-Occupation/Company details
-Your date of birth
-Family Members/additions and date of birth 
-Financial information to process payments
-Debt information

 

2.    What is the source of your personal information?
-    From you directly and any information from Family members

 

3.    What do we use your personal data for?
-To process any payments
-Updating our records and recover any debt
-To monitor and keep records of any communication with you and our staff
-For direct marketing communication by SMS, email, phone, post, social medial and digital channels to help us offer you products and services
-To comply with any legal and regulatory obligations, requirements or guidance

 

4.    What are the legal grounds for our processing of your personal data (including when we share it with others)?

 

A.    Where it is needed to provide you with our products and services such as:
-Managing products or services you hold with us
-Updating your records and recovering debt
-All stages and activities relevant to managing the product or service including enquiry, application, administration and management of accounts

 

B. Where it is our legitimate interests to do so such as:
-Managing your product and services, updating your records and recovering debt
-To carry out monitoring and keep records of our communication with you and our staff
-For direct marketing communication to help us offer you relevant products and services. We will send marketing to you by SMS, email, phone, post and social media and digital channels

 

C. To comply with our legal obligations

 

D. With your consent or Explicit Consent

-For some direct marketing communications

 

5.  When do we share your personal information with other organisations?
-Business partners (e.g. financial intuitions) or others who are part of providing your product or services or operating our business
-Other organisations and businesses who provide services to us such as debt recovery agencies and server hosting providers, IT software and maintenance providers, document storage providers and suppliers of other back office functions

 

6. How and when can you withdraw your consent?
-Where we rely upon your consent to process personal data you can withdraw this at any time by contacting the Club Membership secretary

 

7. What shall I do if your personal information changes?
-You should tell us so we can update our records by contacting the Club Membership secretary

 

8. Do you have to provide your personal information with us?
- We are unable to provide you with our products and services if you do not provide certain information to us

 

9. For how long is your personal information retained by us?
-For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations
-For as long as we provide services to you
-Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance

 

10. What are your rights under data protection law?
-The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information
-The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and have incomplete personal information completed
-The right to object to the processing of your personal information
-The right to restrict processing of your personal information
-The right to have your personal information erased
-The right to request access to your personal information and obtain information about how we process it
-The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information
-Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners office or other relevant Supervisory Authority

 

11. Your right to object?
-You have the right to object to certain purpose for processing, in particular to data processed for direct marketing purposes and to data processed for certain reasons based on our legitimate interests. You may contact the Club membership secretary to exercise these rights

 

12. What are your marketing preferences and what do they mean?
We may use your home address, phone numbers, email address and social media and digital channels (e.g. Facebook, Google, and message facilities in other platforms) to contact you according to your marketing preference. You can stop our marketing at any time by contacting the Club Membership secretary

 

13. Changes to this privacy notice
-We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices.

 

14. Contact us
-If you have any questions about this privacy notice please contact the Club Membership secretary (admin@theriverclub.co.uk) or write to the Club Membership secretary at The River Club, Old Malden Lane, Worcester Park, Surrey. KT4 7PX.